Robert Gliński

Robert Gliński

Programme Coordinator in GSF. Director, screenwriter, producer. Since 2002 he has been teaching at Directing Department of Film School in Łódź, since 1 September 2008 – Rector of the school. Lecturer and author of Gdynia Film School curriculum.

Graduate of Architecture Department on Warsaw University of Technology (1975) and Directing Department in Film School in Łódź. In 1989-91 a member of the Cinematography Committee.

Filmography

2009: Świnki (Piggies) – director, screenplay
2008: The Loneliness of the Short-Order Cook – artistic supervision
2008: Non Stop Colour – artistic supervision
2008: Galerianki (Mall Girls) – artistic supervision
2007: Wszystko (Everything) – artistic supervision, executive producer
2007: Benek – director
2006: W krainie jaskrawych zabawek (In the Land of Bright Toys) – artistic supervision
2005: Unkenrufe – director, cast
2005: Krajobraz in ‘Solidarność, Solidarność … ‘- director, screenplay
2004: Holiday Weekend – Polish director
2002: Superprodukcja (Superproduction) – cast
2000: Izabela – director
2000: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – director, screenplay, dialogues
1997: Kochaj i rób co chcesz (Love and Do What You Want) – director
1996: Matka swojej matki (Mother of Her Own Mother) – director, screenplay
1992: Wszystko, co najażniejsze (All That Really Matters) – director
1990: Superwizja (Super Vision) – director, screenplay
1988: Łabędzi śpiew (Swan Song) – director
1985: Rośliny trujące (Poisonous Plants) – director, screenplay
1983: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – director, screenplay
1980: Misja (Mission) – co-director
1979: Mysz (Mouse) – co-director

Film awards:

2008: Benek – Tarnów Film Award from Youth Jury
2006: Unkenrufe – Varna (International Film Festival ‘Love is Folly’) Special Jury Award
2004: Długi weekend in ‘Święta polskie’ – Wroclaw (Multimedia Optimistic Film Festival ‘Happy End’) in the category: feature film
2004: Długi weekend in ‘Święta polskie’ – Łagów (Lubuskie Lato Filmowe) Jury Award for Television Films ‘high-value of the workshop, excellent performances and artistic representation of the world of human emotions with the background of ideological and generational conflict’
2004: Długi weekend in ‘Święa polskie’ – Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Award from ‘Teletydzień’ magazine for best television film
2004: Długi weekend in ‘Święta polskie’ – Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) KRRiT Award for a television film for ‘an excellent execution of the screenplay and creating characters which show the paradox of recent Polish history, meeting people of different beliefs and recognizing various symbols”‘
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Złota Taśma (awarded by Koło Piśmiennictwa in Polish Filmmakers Association) Category: Polish film of 2001
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Złota Kaczka (awarded by ‘Film’ magazine) for best Polish film of 2001 (25.02)
2002: Cześć, tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Września (Festival of Film Art ‘Prowincjonalia’) Special Prize awarded by the festival organizers
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Tarnow (Tarnów Film Award) Maszkaron – Audience Award
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Słupca near Konin (Film Review ‘Prowincjonalia’) Złoty Jańcio (main prize)
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Setubal (Festroia International Film Festival) Award for directing
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Paszport Polityki (Cultural Award of ‘Polityka’ magazine) prize in the category Film of 2001: ‘for the film which illustrated contemporary Polish reality in a simple and perfect way’ (8.01)
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Orły, Polish Film Award for best screenplay of 2001
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Orły, Polish Film Award for best director of 2001
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Award from the Ministry of Culture for 2001
2002: cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Łagów (Lubuskie Lato Filmowe) Juliusz Burski’s Organizers Award
2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Syrenka Warszawska (Film Critics Club Award SDP) in the feature film category
2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Kazimierz Dolny (Lato Filmowe) Audience Award for best Polish film
2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Karlovy Vary (International Film Festival) Special Award
2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Journalists Award
2001: cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Grand Prix (Grand Prize of the Jury Golden Lions)
2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Golden Claqueur, Gdańsk Radio Award for the longest-applauded film
2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Denver (Film Festival) Kieslowski’s Award
1994: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) -Trieste (International Film Festival) Peace Prize
1994: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) -Tarnow (Tarnów Film Award) Bronze Statue of Leliwita – Main Prize for a shocking exposition of human lives and the humanistic message of the film expressed in an artistically mature form
1992: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) – Gdynia, Poland (Gdańsk to 1986) (Polish Film Festival) Journalists Award
1992: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) – Gdynia, Poland (Gdańsk to 1986) (Polish Film Festival) Grand Prix (Grand Prize of the Jury Golden Lions)
1989: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday games) – Złota Taśma (awarded by Koło Piśmiennictwa in Polish Filmmakers Association) category: Polish film of 1988
1989: Łabędzi śpiew (Swan Song) 1988, Head of the Cinematography Award for feature film achievements in directing
1988: Łabędzi śpiew (Swan Song) 1988, Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Award for directing
1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Mannheim (International Film Festival) FIPRESCI Award
1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Mannheim (International Film Festival) Roman Catholic Film Award
1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Mannheim (International Film Festival) Film Dukat
1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Koszalin (KSF ‘Youth and Film’) award for directing debut
1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Journalists Award, special mentioning
1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Gdańsk (Young Polish Cinema) Grand Prix sponsored by the Minister for Youth Matters
1986: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Laurel of ‘Radar’ (awarded by the weekly ‘Radar’) for the ability to create reality in the film Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) and in television theater play ‘Szkoda słońca’
1984: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) – Białystok (Film Confrontations “The young behind and in front of the camera) Audience Award.

  • Olena by Elżbieta Benkowska in Cannes!

  • “Olena” by Elżbieta Benkowska, a director recently graduated from The Gdynia Film School, will be competing for this year’s Golden Palm of the 66th Cannes Film Festival in the category of short films. This year, there were 3 500 entries from 132 countries in this category. 

  • 9. Gdańsk DocFilm Festival

  • 35 films from all over the world will be competing to win Brama Wolności Award during the 9. edition of Gdańsk DocFilm Festival [Godność i Praca/ Dignity&Work] which will take place from 4th till 8th May 2011. The Gdynia Film School is a partner of the festival.

More news